Mar 27, 2010

yes..


Michael Franti - Skin on the drum

Mar 22, 2010

'sa souvern thing..memph..atl..stizzanup..

(summa '94 holla
sib..jorrdogg..poppadixx grats baby..
luvyal..
checkit..



sorr' f' the sensashit..



peace

Mar 21, 2010

prayin' for you..may god bless you more..



Mar 20, 2010

wanna love..

you say you wanna love
you say you gonna love
you say you dont like fighting
but you keep on dividing

you say you wanna love
you say you gonna love
you say you dont like fighting
but you keep on fighting

you say love is for the weak
and you so strong
you think you always right
and you cant be wrong
dont you see
nobody likes to see you come
they feel low hen you there
and they glad when you gone

you say you wanna love
you say you gonna love
you say you dont like fighting
but you keep on dividing

you say you wanna love
you say you gonna love
you say you dont like fighting
but you keep keep on fighting


little things you say
go a long way
can give another hope
or take it away
so many talk about love
and only show hate
how can you be free
when you always disagree

come on
turn your ways around
come on now
turn your fate around
come on
turn your ways around
come on now
turn your fate around

Mar 17, 2010

Tokyo dreamin'

yo man whats good
been occupied a lil' bit
been outta town
went to tokyo
on an invitation
by mr.kenichiro nishihara
for his record release party
the records that i had the pleasure featuring on
both 'humming jazz' and 'life'
man i can't even begin to describe to you
how the trip was man..
i had never metthis man..
and now that i have
i can tell you
like his music
this man is a truly sophisticated
and pure human being
him and his wife
took me and my wife
on tour of tokyo
and showed us a place special beyond words
im not even gonna try to put it in words
im jus gonna tell you
that it lives in a special place in me
the main objective
from a bizness standpoint
was to do the show
meeting up with the crew
so so talented
and so so sexy :)
(inside joke..)
and rehearsin and rockin
this was towards the end of the week


before which we just hung out
recorded
practiced a lil one on one
and just got to feel the culture..
a culture
so beautiful
and educational
like i said
im not gonna elaborate
cause i would fall short of explaining it
anyway the rehearsel was before
a radio appearance at shibuya radio station
which turned out dope
in my opinion
so much love
i musta given like a thousand shoutouts
shitt..
my first time live on japanese radio
i'd do it again in a sec.. :)
by the way shout out to ken's wife
who also took pictures that night
friends
and jodax his assistant
who also sings
musicians and beautiful parents :)
aaight
so here we go
this is part of the radio recordings




so after we did this
me and wife went to hang out a lil' bit
at the kfc across the street
was nice yo
really jus relaxed
till it was time
for the set
you imagine
the set is like at two in the morning
so youknow
we waitin
waitin
do a sound check
wait some more
drink some pepsi zero
wait some more
shoot the breeze
crack some jokes
and jus relax
ps this was the event flyer
dope right?!



till we get the word
that its time to go on
yo
believe me when i say
we was a little tired
going on
but the vibe of the music and the people
more than made up for that yo




we had so much fun
both on and off stage
with the crowd
and the staff at the spot
real cool man
real cool





so now you know
after a while it comes time to be out
kenny got us
a cab
and we ridin one dem colorful tokyo custom cabs
with the embroidery blankets on the seats
tokyo air
and fresh made memories in our system
nice..




next day
its still like a dream
and we just hung out
bought some clothes
and went sight seeing some more
you know those last moments
of a precious trip
you wanna be aware of
and savor every little thing
thats what we tried to do




i met ken in shibuya
went for a drink with him
at this really cozy second floor lounge typa bamboo joint
and just talked and hungout
oh, and ate real good cheese garlic tomato pizza's
i think it was..
the day after he brought us to narita airport
and before very long
i had my feet up
chilling front the tv
in our ny apt.
still in a dream.

stories the wall tells me

lookin up on the wall
im dreamin'
gettin my hair braided
spanish words speak, all
faces curl in laughter, memories faded
make their way
to the surface of my mind
they stay to play..
i find myself suspended in time
hangin' on
to thoughts of a broken home
hangin' on
to broken pieces of my own
soul that's missing
pieces that come resurfacing,
no more guessing
time has come for nurturing
all those things
i was told were wrong with me
all those things
that made me feel free
outside the box
of their minds
outside the box
of man unkind.
they never meant it
when they said be free
cause i remember we were
and they built penitentiaries
with their mouths
shouts and accusations
dissaproving frowns
and ramifications
and i never did
anything to upset them
the only thing i did
was to not be controlled by them
did not want
my soul to grow old like them
did not want
my innocence to fold
like them.
i rememeber
what i was told by them
slender
tender
memeories of way back when
they themselves believed
anything was possible
cause they could see
that love was unstoppable
i rememeber thinking
what happened to them
for their convictions to wither so steadily
and so fast fast
for them to keep reliving the past.

Mar 11, 2010

funymuny sotu remix (fools gold people)

chillin on the speaker
after the set
i got my dues paid
mos def i catch wreck
my life is different
than some may perceive
i can tell by their eyes
what i say they believe
and thats cool
cause i know im tellin the truth
im jus sayin what i believe
and where i wanna be
what u see is an artist
workin to make a living
comin from a place of purity
but nothing is given
so i gotsta get mine
the only way i know
thats by being a man that
knows he can and
shows he can
to both foe an fam cuz
most of these rolls are
often interchangeable
funymuny can make a good thing
disagreeable
yeah funumuny
can make a good thing
disagreeable..

many wanna come along for the ride
cause they like how it loox
but dont know inside
dont know this life is 24-7
365/7-11
so many wantin instant gratification
wonder if anyone ever told them
about patience
fools gold people seem to only know now
not really carin about the where and the how
yeah your bark is loud
but your bite not vicious
in order to eat
you must first clean the dishes
must pay your dues
to fullfil your wishes
you must pay your dues
to fullfil your wishes

many people talk without knowing
many people talk without showing
many
act without thinking
many
boats slowly sinkin'
thats why i
keep to myself
and thats why i
think for myself
and thats why
i work for myself
and thats why
i put the blame on the shelf
rather listen to the wise one speakin'
troddin' steady
slowly wise one greetin'
brick by brick
makes a strong foundation
buildin' to the sky
paradise awaiting..
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...