Nov 18, 2009

-what i did with my summer..

many people
especially the ones in europe ask me
yo what happened
we ain seen you this time around
either tourin with the pharm audiopharmacy that is
or just visiting peoples
or doing gigs for dolo
well i wanna say thanx for the love
im feelin it
and what i did with my summer?
well, let me share it..

the objective for these sessions was
to have have live musicians jam out and have all instruments recorded seperately
so that we could use em later to use em however we wanted to
youknow like producers take samples
now takin em from the samples
we ourselves makin'
so yeah
without any typa vocals or overdubs
these are the raw uncut beginning stages
of what will be known as

THE INNERCITY SOUL SESSIONS
recorded live at
CITY COLLEGE HARLEM NYC

or something like that :)
its gonna be dope
so please
stay tuned

the first video is that of my man freddy with his pops and fam comin thru to bless the situation with positive vibrationz
peace to cyrus and fred's mom an' lil sis
also in the mixx..
my pops on trumpet
my main dude paul on keys an i was doing this thing in harlem city college
by grace of my dogg artem the engineer
checkitout..

here goes part 1 yo



we had another jam
here it goes..

jam 2 part 1




jam 2 part 2



and another one..




NOW YOUR ATTENTION PLEASE..

nuff respect to the legendary larry mcdonald
master percussionist
while you at
please check his bio and new first ever solo album

'DRUMQUESTRA'



and here he is
rockin' with us..
shout to big.T
isaac and mitch as well..
aaight
spun the recardin' noww.. :)




PART 2: ARTEM IN HIS NATURAL ELEMENT



my dads all about the money yo
straight up.. :)
funny dude man, funny dude..
youknow he love kfc..



checkitout yo
got some more
'what i did my summer'
segments for y'all
please stay tuned..

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...