Sep 29, 2009

yo yo.. gregg green talx barack obama

yo whats good man
so im reading dreams from my father
by barack obama




its a good read yo
mostly read it on the bus on my way to and from work
provided the bus isnt pilin' out youknow
rush hour style..
if you ain' know, aint nothin' cute about it
sweaty m'fuckas
morning breath
people brushin up on you
scuffin yo shoes an such..
youknowwhatitis..
people wanna sit in between you and the person in the next seat over
i mean
jus cause its empty
don mean you fit in it
damn..
tired as ish.. and yeah you gotta stand
makin you feel like you gettin' punished for bussin' yo ass all day
workin'
people on the phone talkin' waaay too loud
and lookin at you like 'what?!'
yeah i know its a free country but son, wtf..
sat on tha bus one time
seen a roach or something crawlin on the seat next to the lady opposite me,
yo tell me why she wanna flick that m'f.. without lookin'?!
in my direction at that..
you not recognizin that sh.. may be considered offensive?!
yo im buggin' though..
an' im not even in a bad mood
but im catchin myself tantrumming..
thats funny
yo i got stories for days about the trains and subways yo
my homey once told me
back in tha day when i liked public transportation a lot more
that i was a train ridin' m'f'er
yeah i see now
how having a car would be the shiznit..
however
when i listen to my co-workers
the ones that talk about they couldnt find a parkin spot
and circled the block for like an hour
i dont know
guess we all gotta deal..
one thing though
tell me why they keep raisin he fares?!
i mean, less busses an trains
and you raisin? the fare..
anyway
im in no means mad at my dudes workin hard drivin them iron worms and steel caterpillars
all day..thats my homeboys.. shout..
jus echoin' some of the busstop conversation on the daily..
oh.. and aint it funny how
when you in a rush.. there the bus go..
and when you right there
its delay-time..
ah well
enuff of me whinin'
yeah
so comin back after a long detour
im readin this book
and its cool man
cool in the way that its a beautiful insight in a true persons mind
a person who seems to be seekin' in all integrity for whats true
balancing wat he knows
and what the world shows youknow..
yeah i like it..
and its crazy to be reading that book
which doesnt feel like a politically charged book so far
and then look up and seein' the man's face on the cover of the newspages of the person in front of me..
its also funny to see how he mentions certain things like places in hawaii
and to know where those spots are like ala wai,
for those who dont know
i lived in hawaii on oahu for like three years
'96 to '99
and to see him mention spots where i walked
yeah thats bugged
must be ill for them peoples thats still there to have him do that
sh.. cool to me..
big up to the beautiful people of hawaii
my peoples still there
mililani
waipahu
downtown honolulu
and off course north shore side
nuffin' but love an' respekt..
ala moana
its bugged out to think on those things like
yo
i really like jus played soccer there on sundays
ate moantain apples drank sour sap
hung out with my homeys played music and went to school there an such
like yo its a trip
you wakin' in the mornin and the sun is up
and everywhere is beauty
i mean like yo
you in a regular street
and the flowers are amazing red yellow and white
youknow the ones you see the girls on postcards and such wearing
its crazy yo
got me thinkin of my mother in law of whom i heard that when she was younger
in indonesia
people would use banana leaves to shelter from the rain an so forth
wild right?!
imagine doin that in ny?! :)
now dont get it twisted yo
i love ny
just dont like smelly arm pits and stale breath in the morning:)
or at any time really..
youknow whats ill to me?!
when i first got to ny
i never really wanted to go to the beach cause youknow
ain no beaches like hawaii beaches
that was my whole thing youknow
i just felt like i would be dissapointed if i would go
which in reality is not even true
i went to long beach l.i., coney isle,
and jones beach
and had crazy fun man..
yo what i was gonna say
i never knew
but long island to me is like
a mix between the rest of ny and hawaii yo
its crazy
i never had no reason to go to l.i.
besides my supervisor slash moms livin' there,
youknow for someone livin' in the city
that whole thing spells
a lotta money,
and a lotta commute..
so basically.. why doit?!
i went cause i had new found fam there
and yo
i like longue I. yo..
when i told somebody this
they was like
'youainknow?!'..
somebody shoulda told you..
peace to my lil' sis..
oh an.. i won.. :)
reponche..


yo check it out
so i see this dude i know
on the morning of the presidential election
i know him from the gym
and he's like yo
i know you gonna do the right thing today right?!
and im like
he thew me off
cause the first thing im thinkin is like
what? go to the gym?
so when it dawned on me what he was talkin about
you know
voting
i was like
oh..

so youknow
that inspired me to write a song about it
and his words became the hook..

11.4.08

people askin
u gonna do the right thing today?!

somewhere a mother cries
cause she cant feed her children
while we taste the salty lies
of greedy politicians
meanwhile her children
are dying for real
a slow process
painfull
like torture
painfull
like hopeless tears
weary from emotions
feelings of hopelessness arise
while we vote between tyrants
that send children to wars to die
peace for the government
is not an option
for peace doesnt make cents
never did they intent
to reason for a solution
what would you do
if someone declared war on you
if the foot was in the other shoe
it aint nothing new
got many wars to learn from
world war two
vietnam
still we send kids to die by bombs
to get murdered by guns
coming home with missing legs and arms
where are we
supposed to get our belief from
in these so called leaders
do they even heed us?
seems like we can only pray that one day
the tables will turn
and from our ways we learn

they wanna know am i gonna do the right thing today?!..

it seems change
is the only thing that makes sense
it's hard to believe people have viewpoints so dense
as the ones i see
when i look at tv
The illest paradox
is you sayin
you fightin for peace
im waitin on line prayin the stars align at the right time
some never gonna be ready
I say its about time
To have a black president who’s hearts in the right space
Movin this country to the right place
At the right pace
Yo this world is precious to me
Like a newborn baby
So instead of bombin it
I would like somebody to treat it
With some grace and integrity
It seems like hope is defeatin’ the skeptic in me
While I turn the handle to the left
I see my grandmother
All my people before her
And wht this life showed her
And my pops comin up in the divide of the black an white
The era of whites only and the age of black pride
Everyone stands on somebody’s shoulders
I ask god for guidance as I turn the lever

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...